London Pub Theatres Award winners 2021 announced

Every October, London Pub Theatres announces their award-winners from the nominations through the year, which they call Standing Ovations. This year’s winners were announced at a ceremony on Sunday October 24th. Here is a complete list:

LONDON PUB THEATRE AWARDS WINNERS 2021

LONDON PUB THEATRE OF THE YEAR 2021

Directors: Lisa Spirling and Andrew Shepherd at Theatre503

RUNNER-UP LONDON PUB THEATRE OF THE YEAR 2021

Artistic Directors: James Wren and Felicity Wren at The Hen and Chickens Theatre

COMMENDATION FOR SERVICES TO PUB THEATRES

Artistic Director: David Brady at The Lion and Unicorn Theatre

STANDING OVATION AWARD WINNERS ARE IN RED

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: BEST PRODUCTION

LONDON ZOO by Farine Clarke, directed by Samantha Pears / UnEqual Productions Ltd at Bread and Roses Theatre

PIPPIN Presented by LAMBCO Productions/The Garden Theatre at The Eagle, Vauxhall

SNOWFLAKES by Robert Boulton/ Dissidents Theatre Company/ at Old Red Lion Company 

TRESTLE by Stewart Pringle, directed by Matthew Parker, at Jack Studio Theatre

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: BEST PRODUCTION (REGIONAL TRANSFER)

From Northern Ireland – A NIGHT IN NOVEMBER by Marie Jones/ Soda Bread Theatre at Chiswick Playhouse

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: BEST REDISCOVERY / ADAPTATION

VILLAGE WOOING by George Bernard Shaw/ SHAW2020 Theatre Company at Etcetera Theatre / Camden Fringe

TIER THREE SISTERS by Knuckledown at The Hope Theatre /Camden Fringe

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION VALUES

WOLVES ARE COMING FOR YOU by Joel Horwood, at The Jack Studio Theatre

SNOWFLAKES by Robert Boulton/ Dissidents Theatre Company/ at Old Red Lion Company

NO STRINGS ATTACHED by Charles Entsie / Produced by King’s Head Theatre at The Ignition Room, Islington Square

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: INNOVATIVE PLAY

SIX SERPENTS AND A TARANTULA by Maryanna Clarke /Old School Players at The Hen and Chickens Theatre and on tour

TETHERED by Georgie Bailey/ChewBoy Productions at Lion and Unicorn Theatre

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: COMEDY

BORROWED TIME by Garth Oates/ Flat A Creative at Hen and Chickens Theatre /Camden Fringe

BADGERS CAN’T BE FRIENDS By Joe Skelton / Raving Mask Theatre at King’s Head Theatre /Playmill Festival

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: NEW PLAY RAISING AWARENESS

DEAF EARS – HOW I LEARNED TO HEAR by Joe Friedman at The Hen and Chickens Theatre /Camden Fringe

ALL THAT by Shaun Kitchner, directed by James Callàs Ball at The Kings Head Theatre

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: ACTORS AWARD

A RAT, A RAT by Chloe Yates at Golden Goose Theatre

Winner – Rose Reade

HEMATOMA written and performed by Kieran Dee, Produced by Moon Loaf Theatre Company at Lion and Unicorn Theatre

Winner – Kieran Dee

MASKS/TIDAL double bill by Red Hair Theatre at The Ninth Life

Finalist: Peter Watts

A NIGHT IN NOVEMBER by Marie Jones/ Soda Bread Theatre at Chiswick Playhouse

Finalist; Matthew Forsythe

AAAAA (FIVEA) by David Brady, Jack Albert Cook, Gabrielle Nellis-Pain & Kim Scopes at Lion and Unicorn Theatre

Finalist: Daniel Rainford

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: ENSEMBLE ACTING

THE NOBODIES by Amy Guyler/Chalk Line Theatre at Lion and Unicorn Theatre

Finalists: David Angland, Joseph Reed, Lucy Simpson

SNOWFLAKES by Robert Boulton/ Dissidents Theatre Company/ at Old Red Lion Company

Finalists: Robert Boulton, Niamh Finlay, Henry Davis

LONDON ZOO by Farine Clarke/ UnEqual Productions at Bread and Roses Theatre

Finalists: Louie Keen, Mike Duran, Natalie Lauren, Adil Akram, Derek Jeck and Cal-I Jonel

TIER THREE SISTERS by Knuckledown at The Hope Theatre

Finalists: Bryony Davies, Chloe Wade and Chloe Metcalfe

ABOUT MONEY by Eliza Gearty, 65% Theatre at Theatre503

Finalists: Emma Tracey, Michael McCardie, Matthew Boyle, Isabele Derosa and Rohit Kumar

STANDING OVATION FINALIST 2021: BLACK BOX (Little or no set, using other design features to create the milieu)

SWIMMING by Alex Bower, directed by Kayla Feldman at The White Bear

MARY & MIETEK Burning Pages & Katla Theatre Company at The Hen & Chickens Theatre/Camden Fringe

THE NOBODIES by Amy Guyler/Chalk Line Theatre at Lion and Unicorn Theatre & on tour

HEMATOMA written and performed by Kieran Dee/Moon Loaf Theatre Company at Lion and Unicorn Theatre

SEEKING ARRANGEMENT by Alexandra Hannant / Burning Brick theatre Company at King’s Head Theatre/Playmill Festival

STANDING OVATION FINALIST 2021: THEATRE ONLINE

LATE NIGHT STARING AT HIGH RES PIXELS by Athena Stevens / Finborough

V-DAY 2021: Raise the Vibration / Bread & Roses Theatre

SNOW WHITE in the Seven Months of Lockdown by John Savournin/Charles Court Opera/King’s Head Theatre

DECEMBER: A New Play for Christmas Adapted from Charles Dickens ‘A Christmas Carol’ by Alexander Knott/Bag of Beard/Filmed at Old Red Lion Theatre

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.