Finalists announced for 2021 OFFIES Awards

One of the highlights of the theatre year comfortingly continues despite Covid interruption as the OFFIES finalists are announced, celebrating the best in theatre outside the West End, on smaller, more intimate stages.

Despite the smaller numbers of entrants, there is still much talent to be celebrated in the shortlists and finalist lists.

Some categories did not have enough entries to be considered competitive and therefore finalists were not announced. The biggest oversight in this approach is that Temi Wilkey, author of the brilliant THE HIGH TABLE, is not eligible to win Most Promising New Playwright, a title which she eminently deserves.

In the set design award, the most interesting for me is Casey Jay Andrews’ complex and intriguing constructions for LOCKDOWN TOWN which opened in London in October 2020, a journey through the history of music expertly produced by Tim Wilson.

Musicals-wise, dynamic and savvy independent producer Katy Lipson has been rewarded with a slew of nominations for her shows RAGS and THE LAST FIVE YEARS across performance, direction, Musical Direction, production and lighting.

In terms of plays, there are several standouts here. The finest all-round production for me was Richmond’s Orange Tree Theatre’s inspired revival of Lucy Prebble’s THE SUGAR SYNDROME, with every member of the cast nominated but lead by a mesmerising performance (fresh out of drama school) by Jessica Rhodes, of whom you will hear much, much more I am certain.

Athena Stevens’ challenging drama SCROUNGER also picked up an impressive array of nominations, well-deserved for its originality and sometimes uncomfortable truth.

The winners will be announced in a virtual ceremony held on February 21st.

Congratulations to all the those celebrated in these shortlists!

For a full list of all the nominees and finalists, visit the OFFIES website here

You can find a full list of the finalists below.

OFFIES 2021 finalists

Design; Set

FINALIST: Casey Jay Andrews / Lockdown Town

FINALIST: Lucy Osborne / Afterplay / Coronet Theatre

FINALIST: Patrick Connellan / The Incident Room / New Diorama with Greenwich Theatre

Design: Lighting

FINALIST: Jamie Platt / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

FINALIST: Malcolm Rippeth / Afterplay / Coronet Theatre

FINALIST: Tom White / Macbeth / Wiltons Music Hall

Design: Sound

FINALIST: Max Pappenheim / Sunnymead Court / Tristan Bates Theatre

FINALIST: Neil Bettles / Petrichor / Theatre Royal Stratford East

FINALIST: Yaiza Varona / The Incident Room / New Diorama with Greenwich Theatre

Musicals: Lead Performance

FINALIST: Carolyn Maitland / Rags / Park Theatre

FINALIST: Frances Barber  / Musik / Leicester Square Theatre

FINALIST: Molly Lynch  / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

FINALIST: Oli Higginson / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Musicals: Supporting Performance

FINALIST: Beaux Harris  / Blitz! / Union Theatre

FINALIST: Dave Willetts / Rags / Park Theatre

FINALIST: Rachel Izen / Rags / Park Theatre

Musicals: Musical Director

FINALIST: George Dyer / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

FINALIST: Joe Bunker / Rags / Park Theatre

FINALIST: Michael Bradley / Pippin / Garden Theatre at the Eagle

Musicals: Director

FINALIST: Bronagh Lagan / Rags / Park Theatre

FINALIST: Jonathan O’Boyle / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Musicals: Production

FINALIST: Pippin / Garden Theatre at the Eagle / LAMBCO Productions

FINALIST: Rags / Park Theatre / Katy Lipson for Aria Entertainment

FINALIST: The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse / Katy Lipson for Aria Entertainment in association with Edward Prophet and People Entertainment Group

Ensemble: Performance

FINALIST: Stephanie Booth & Hannah Livingstone / We Were Having A Perfectly Nice Time / Omnibus Theatre

FINALIST: Ryan Anderson, Tsemaye Bob-Egbe, Tanisha-Mae Brown, Joanne Clifton, Harry Francis, Dan Krikler / Pippin / Garden Theatre at the Eagle

FINALIST: Rachel Barnes, Laurie Jamieson, Nigel Taylor, Daniel Ward / The Canary and The Crow / Arcola

Plays: Lead Performance

FINALIST: James Demaine / Nuclear War / Buried / Graceland / Old Red Lion

FINALIST: Jessica Rhodes / The Sugar Syndrome / Orange Tree Theatre

FINALIST: Sam Crane / The Rage of Narcissus / Pleasance

Plays: Supporting Performance

FINALIST: Ali Barouti / The Sugar Syndrome / Orange Tree Theatre

FINALIST: John Hollingworth   / The Sugar Syndrome / Orange Tree Theatre

FINALIST: Leigh Quinn  / Scrounger / Finborough

Plays: Performance Piece

FINALIST: Daniel Ward / The Canary and The Crow / Arcola

FINALIST: Lucy McCormick / Lucy McCormick, Post Popular / Soho Theatre, Johnson & Mackay & United Agents

FINALIST: Miguel Hernando Torres Umba / Stardust / Roundhouse

Plays: New Play

FINALIST: Sam Steiner / You Stupid Darkness! / Southwark Playhouse

FINALIST: Sergio Blanco / The Rage of Narcissus / Pleasance

FINALIST: Athena Stevens  / Scrounger / Finborough

Plays: Director

FINALIST: Jim Pope / Can I Help You? / Omnibus Theatre

FINALIST: Lily McLeish / Scrounger / Finborough FINALIST: Phoebe Barran / Tryst / Chiswick Playhouse

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *