Black British Theatre Awards 2021

The third annual Black British Theatre Awards are to be presented at Old Finsbury Town Hall in London on November 21st, co-hosted by Cynthia Erivo and Danny Sapani

The nominees, announced mid-October, are listed below

CREATIVES GROUP

BEST DIRECTOR AWARD FOR A PLAY OR MUSICAL
SPONSORED BY THE REALLY USEFUL GROUP

Anthony Simpson-Pike, Lava, Bush Theatre
Miranda Cromwell, and breathe…, Almeida Theatre
Tinuke Craig,The Color Purple – at Home, Curve, in association with Birmingham Hippodrome

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
SPONSORED BY ITALIA CONTI

Femi Temowo, and breathe…, Almeida Theatre
Ian Oakley, From Here, Chiswick Playhouse
Nadine Lee, Bagdad Cafe, The Old Vic

BEST PRODUCER AWARD

Almeida Theatre, and breathe…
Chris Steward and Shanay Holmes, West End Musical Celebration at Palace Theatre
Tanisha Spring, A Killer Party

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER AWARD

Dannielle ‘Rhimes’ Lecointe, The Sun, The Moon and The Stars, Theatre Royal Stratford East
Ingrid Mackinnon, Romeo and Juliet, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Sarah Golding, Cruise, Duchess Theatre

BEST DANCE PERFORMANCE IN A DANCE PRODUCTION AWARD

Joseph Sissens, The Statement, The Royal Ballet

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION AWARD
SPONSORED BY ROYAL OPERA HOUSE

‘And Still We Dance!’, Afro Dance Xplosion
‘Far From the Norm’, BLKDOG
‘Like Water’, Ballet Black

BEST USE OF INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY

Chris Steward and Shanay Holmes, West End Musical Celebration at Palace Theatre
Ryan Carter, The Secret Society of Leading Ladies, Barn Theatre

RECOGNITION GROUP (BODY OF WORK)

LIGHT AND SOUND RECOGNITION AWARD

Tony Gayle

COSTUME DESIGN RECOGNITION AWARD

Jodie-Simone Howe

 BOOK AND LYRICS RECOGNITION AWARD

Annabel Mutale Reed
Benedict Lombe
Yomi Sode

MUSICAL DIRECTOR RECOGNITION AWARD

Ian Oakley
Sean Green

CASTING DIRECTOR RECOGNITION AWARD
SPONSORED BY SPOTLIGHT

Chandra Ruegg
Isabella Odoffin

ACHIEVEMENTS GROUP

LGBTQ+ CHAMPION AWARD

Alex Thomas-Smith
Jay Perry
Nicole Raquel Dennis

BEST TEACHER OF PERFORMING ARTS AS A SUBJECT AWARD
SPONSORED BY GSA – UNIVERSITY OF SURREY

Ashley Campbell, British Theatre Academy
Hakeem Onibudo, Impact Dance
Kamara Gray, Artistry Youth Dance

BEST RECENT GRADUATE AWARD
SPONSORED BY ANDREW LLOYD WEBBER FOUNDATION

Georgina Onuorah, Arts Educational Schools
Kayla Carter, Royal Academy of Music
Natasha May-Thomas, Urdang Academy

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Derek Griffiths MBE

PLAYS GROUP

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

David Jonsson, and breathe…, Almeida Theatre
Michael Balogun, Death of England, National Theatre
Omari Douglas, Constellations, Vaudeville Theatre

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

Isabel Adomakoh Young, Romeo and Juliet, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Ronkẹ Adékoluẹjo, Lava, Bush Theatre
Tia Bannon, seven methods of killing kylie jenner, Royal Court Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

Andrew French, Romeo and Juliet, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Ola Ayofe, After Life, National Theatre
Stephen K Amos, My Night With Reg, Turbine Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

Anoushka Lucas, After Life, National Theatre
Aretha Ayeh, Romeo and Juliet, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Rosalind Eleazar, Uncle Vanya, Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION PLAY

and breathe…, Almeida Theatre
J’Ouvert, Harold Pinter Theatre
Lava, Bush Theatre

MUSICALS GROUP

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL AWARD

Ivano Turco, Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre
Liam Tamne, The Prince Of Egypt, Dominion Theatre
Tyrone Huntley, Jesus Christ Superstar: The Concert, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL AWARD

Lucy St. Louis, The Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty’s Theatre
Marisha Wallace, Hairspray, London Coliseum
Shanay Holmes, Disenchanted

BEST SUPPORTING MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL AWARD
SPONSORED BY MICHAEL HARRISON ENTERTAINMENT

Ashley Samuels, Hairspray, London Coliseum
Caleb Roberts, Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre
John Pfumojena, Carousel, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL AWARD
SPONSORED BY GALLOWAYS AGENCY

Gloria Onitiri, Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre
Natasha May-Thomas, Carousel, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Tanisha Spring, The Prince Of Egypt, Dominion Theatre

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION AWARD
SPONSORED BY THE REALLY USEFUL GROUP

The Color Purple – at Home, Curve, in association with Birmingham Hippodrome
The Last Five Years, Minack Theatre
West End Musical Celebration, Palace Theatre

Congratulations to all nominees- and eventual winners.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.